Tuesday, November 10, 2009

my cell phone...

is the only form of photography that i own. boo.
so........via my cell phone cam cam i captured quite the miracle last week.
of course, those lovely cell phone picture files fill up rather quickly, so i wasn't able to take the 5,348,498 photos i wanted to take. but i will gladly post the few that i did :)
this, my friends, is the little birdie that just joined our family.
and, she is my new BFF
yep. i have no words. only the cheesiest smile on my face, ever, when i see this picture of little charlotte. my little love.

yep. there's me, with her. my little nieceypoo
...just a small dilemma though, they live in san diego. and i live in kansas city. ugh.
(not as in ugg boots...cuz those actually make me happy)
wow. she is perfect, ey?? this is take RIGHT after her birth...how you might ask was I able to get such a candid??
i was asked by my sissy to be in the delivery room.

it was amazing. and now i totally know what i will be getting myself into someday
...when mr. leif and i start a fam fam.

and. speaking of uggs....
my little charlotte is soooooo a fahsionista. she totally rocks the owls.
and her shoe collection is glamorous.
and because my sissy did so amazing with the nursery, i wanted to put up just one little sniblit from the most adorable room i have ever entered.
i actually want an exact replica for my own house, baby or not, i want that nursery.
and. by the way my sis and mr. sand made that painting.
yep. they are good.
I ate snickers bars while under blankets, while laying on the couch, while mr. leif counted how many times i said, "i miss the baby' on sunday.
i am slowly recovering, but sunday i was totally depressed

No comments:

Post a Comment